COLONEL INGRID D. FORD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Ingrid D. Ford is the Commander, 374th Medical Group, Yokota Air Base, Japan, and the Command Surgeon for the 5th Air Force and U.S. Forces Japan. She is responsible for the health and wellness of 11,000 beneficiaries at Yokota Air Base, the U.S. Embassy Japan, 5th Air Force, U.S. Forces Japan, and 16 geographically separated units across the Pacific. The 374th Medical Group is a 19-clinic/15-patient bedded facility, comprised of five squadrons and more than 485 personnel. As the 5th Air Force/U.S. Forces Japan Surgeon, Colonel Ford serves as the air component surgeon to U.S. Forces Japan and is responsible for all medical policy for U.S. forces within Japan.

Colonel Ford entered active duty in February 1995 after receiving a direct commission as a Second Lieutenant in the Nurse Corps. She has served in various clinical, instructor, evaluator, administrative and leadership positions in military treatment facilities, Air Staff, and aeromedical evacuation as well as in deployed and OCONUS locations. She is certified by the American Nurses Credentialing Center in medical-surgical nursing, ambulatory care nursing and as a nurse executive.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Lake Superior State University, Sault Ste. Marie, MI
1995 Nurse Transition Program, Keesler AFB, MS
1998 Nursing Service Fundamentals, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL
2000 Squadron Officer’s School, in residence, Maxwell AFB, AL
2001 Nursing Service Management, Sheppard AFB, TX
2007 Master of Health Administration, Chapman University, CA
2008 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL
2009 Flight Nurse Course, Brooks City-Base, TX
2013 Air War College, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL
2017 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, in residence, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1995 – July 1996, Clinical Nurse, General Surgery Unit, 81 MDOS, Keesler AFB, MS
2. July 1996 – February 1998, Clinical Nurse, 23-hr Ops/Extended Outpatient Unit, 81 MDOS, Keesler AFB, MS
3. February 1998 – April 2000, Clinical Nurse, Emergency Room/Family Practice, 35 MDOS, Misawa AB, Japan
4. June 2000 – January 2004, Clinical Nurse, Family Practice Element, 62 MDOS, McChord AFB, WA
5. January 2004 – April 2005, Clinical Nurse, Family Practice Clinic, 65 MDOS, Lajes Field, Portugal
6. April 2005 – August 2007, Element Leader, Family Care Center, 52 MDOS, Bitburg Annex, Germany
7. August 2007 – June 2008, Executive Officer, Modernization Directorate, Office of the Surgeon General
8. June 2008 – August 2009, Deputy Commander, Air Force Element Medical DoD, Andrews AFB, MD
9. August 2009 – January 2011, Support Flt Commander/Flight Nurse Instructor, 18 AES, Kadena AB, Japan
(September 2010 – January 2011, Chief Nurse/Flight Nurse, 451 EAES, Camp Bastion, Afghanistan)
10. January 2011 – October 2012, Standardization & Evaluations Flt Commander, 18 AES, Kadena AB, Japan
11. October 2012 – May 2014, Health Care Integrator, 341 MDG, Malmstrom AFB, MT
12. May 2014 – June 2016, Commander, 422 MDS, RAF Croughton, UK
13. June 2016 – July 2017, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
14. July 2017 – Present, Commander, 374 MDG, Yokota AB, Japan

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Oversees Ribbon Short
Air Force Oversees Ribbon Long with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant – 10 February 1995
First Lieutenant – 10 February 1997
Captain – 10 February 1999
Major – 1 August 2007
Lieutenant Colonel – 1 February 2014
Colonel – 1 June 2017

(Current as of 11 July 2017)