COLONEL MARK J. MULLARKEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Mark Mullarkey is the commander of the 374th Operations Group, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan. He is responsible for the oversight of the Yokota airfield complex, as well as the combat readiness of three operational squadrons employing C-130H/J, C-12J, and UH-1N aircraft in support of intratheater airlift, operational support airlift, aeromedical evacuation, and search and rescue in the Asia-Pacific region.

Colonel Mullarkey is a 1995 graduate of the United States Air Force Academy, with a BS in Aeronautical Engineering. He attended Undergraduate Pilot Training at Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi, graduating in November, 1996. He qualified as an HC-130P pilot, assigned to the 71st Rescue Squadron, Moody Air Force Base. While there, he fulfilled multiple deployments to Operations SOUTHERN WATCH and ENDURING FREEDOM. He was subsequently assigned to the 550th Flying Training Squadron and 58th Special Operations Wing, Kirtland Air Force Base, to fly as both an instructor and evaluator pilot in both the HC-130P/N and MC-130P. He attended Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB from 2006-2007 followed by a staff tour at HQ AFSOC. Following requalification training in the MC-130P, Colonel Mullarkey was assigned to the 9th Special Operations Squadron, Eglin AFB, FL, as the Assistant Operations Officer. While there, he flew missions supporting Operation UNIFIED RESPONSE, the humanitarian relief effort to Haiti in February, 2010. Just over a year later, as the operations officer for the 17th Special Operations Squadron, he has led the squadron through Operation TOMODACHI, the joint combined disaster relief effort that followed the historic March 2011 Japanese earthquake and tsunami and later commanded the JSOTF-Philippines joint special operations air detachment from June to October 2011. He then served as the commander for the 17th Special Operations Squadron, Okinawa, Japan from May 2012 until June 2014. Before this current assignment, he served as the Global Force Management Branch Chief for HQ United States Special Operations Command. He is married with three children.

EDUCATION
1995 Distinguished Graduate and BS in Aeronautical Engineering, US Air Force Academy, CO.
2001 Squadron Officers School, Residence Program, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2006 Masters of Business Administration, Military Management, Trident University, Cypress, CA.
2007 Masters of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2015 Masters of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1995 - November 1996, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, MS.
2. November 1996 - November 1997, operations scheduler, 325OSS, Tyndall AFB, FL.
3. December 1997 - July 1998, student C-130 initial and HC-130 mission qualification training.
4. July 1998 - June 2003, HC-130P Evaluator Pilot, 71st Rescue Squadron, Moody AFB, GA.
5. June 2003 - July 2006, Chief of Wing Flight Safety, MC-130P Evaluator Pilot, 58th Special Operations Wing, Kirtland AFB, NM.
6. July 2006 - July 2007, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL.
7. July 2007 - June 2009, Personnel Recovery Division Chief and 23 AF Executive Officer, HQ Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, FL.
8. June 2009 - April 2010, Assistant Operations Officer, 9th Special Operations Squadron, Eglin AFB.
9. May 2010 - May 2012, Operations Officer, 17th Special Operations Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan.
10. May 2012 - June 2014, Commander, 17th Special Operations Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan.
11. July 2014 - June 2015, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL.
12. July 2015 – June 2017, GFM Branch Chief, HQ USSOCOM, MacDill AFB, FL.
13. June 2017 – Present, Commander, 374th Operations Group, Yokota AB, Japan.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,900
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-130E, HC-130P/N, MC-130P, MC-130H, UH-1H, PC-12, U-28

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Medal Aerial Achievement Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995
First Lieutenant May 31, 1997
Captain May 31, 1999
Major July 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2010
Colonel Aug 1, 2016
(Current as of June 2017)