HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL TODD A. WYDRA

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Todd A. Wydra is the Commander, 374th Maintenance Group, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan.  The group consists of two squadrons providing total maintenance support, including organizational and intermediate-level maintenance, for all assigned C-130J, UH1N, and C-12J aircraft in the Department of Defense's only airlift wing in the Pacific theater.  As the western Pacific airlift hub, Yokota Air Base provides mission ready forces and base operating support to guarantee U.S. forward presence and crisis response.

 


Colonel Wydra began his career in 1991 by enlisting in the New Mexico Air National Guard as a Fuel System Mechanic.  In 1996, he entered the active duty Air Force as a distinguished graduate from the University of New Mexico’s AFROTC.  He has served in five major commands, performing aircraft maintenance management for F-16C/CJ, KC-135, F-15C/E aircraft and HH-60 helicopters.  He is a graduated squadron commander for the 35th Maintenance Squadron and the 8th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, served as the 982d Training Group Deputy Commander, and served on Headquarters Air Combat Command Staff as the Chief of Sustainment for the F-117 Stealth Fighter.

 

 

 

 


EDUCATION

 


1996

Bachelor of Arts degree in Communication, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM

1997

1999

Aircraft Maintenance Officers Course, Sheppard AFB, TX.

Masters of Business Administration Degree, Western International University, Phoenix, AZ

2001

Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

2006

Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2009

2009

2014

Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL

Master’s Degree in Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL

Air War College (correspondence)


 


ASSIGNMENTS


 


1. Jul 1996 – Feb 1997, Aerospace Ground Equipment Flt Commander, 56th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Luke AFB, AZ

2. Jun 1997 – Jan 1998, Accessories Flt Commander, 56th Component Repair Squadron, Luke AFB, AZ

3. Feb 1998 – Jul 1999, Sortie Support Flt Commander then Sortie Generation Flt Commander, 62nd Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, AZ

4. Sep 1999 – May 2001, Sortie Support Flt Commander then Sortie Generation Flt Commander, 909th Air Refueling Squadron, Kadena AB, Okinawa Japan

5. Jul 2001 –Jul 2002, Sortie Generation Flt Commander, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

6. Jul 2002 – May 2004, T-38 Functional Manager, Program Management Squadron, HQ Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA

7. May 2004 – June 2005, F-117A Chief of Sustainment, ACC Maintenance & Logistics Directorate, HQ Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA

8. Jul 2005 – Jul 2008, Maintenance Operations Officer, 48th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, then Maintenance Operations Officer, 48th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Royal AF Lakenheath, UK

9. Aug 2008 – Jun 2009, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL

10. Jun 2009 – Jun 2011, Commander, 35th Maintenance Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan

11. Jun 2011 – Jul 2012, Commander, 8th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea

12. Jul 2012 – Feb 2013, Director, Maintenance Course for Operational Commanders, 82d Training Group, Sheppard AFB, TX

13. Mar 2013 – Jul 2016, Deputy Group Commander, 982nd Training Group, Sheppard AFB, TX

14. Jul 2016 – May 2018, Present, Deputy Group Commander, 515th Air Mobility Operations Group, Yokota AB, Japan

15. May 2018 - Present, Commander, 374th Maintenance Group, Yokota AB, Japan

 


 MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS


 

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal

National Defense Service Medal with one device

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korea Defense Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

 


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION


Second Lieutenant                    11 May, 1996

First Lieutenant                         6 June, 1998 

Captain                                     6 June, 2000

Major                                        1 June, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel                    1 September, 2011

Colonel                                     1 November, 2017


 

(Current as of 18 May 18)