Yokota Air Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT RONALD A. DRAPER
CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT RONALD A. DRAPER

photo of CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT RONALD A. DRAPER
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Master Sergeant Ronald A. Draper is Command Chief Master Sergeant, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan. He serves as principal advisor to the wing commander in leading more than 6,300 military, civilian and local national employees providing tactical, operational support and distinguished visitor airlift throughout Japan and the Pacific Command theater of operation while serving the base community exceeding 11,000. He advises the commander and senior staff on matters of military readiness, morale, quality of life, professional development and effective utilization of more than 2,500 enlisted members. He also coordinates with staff agencies, commanders, and senior enlisted personnel on matters of administration and implementation of wing polices.

Chief Draper enlisted in the Air Force in July1986. He graduated from the Security Police specialist course at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, in October 1986. Chief Draper has served in a host of functional areas in the security police/security forces career field at the operational and tactical levels. In January 2002, Chief Draper filled a special duty assignment with the Air Force Recruiting Service as an Enlisted Accessions Recruiter and Flight Chief with the 331st Recruiting Squadron, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama. Prior to assuming his present position, he was Mission Support Group Superintendent at Kadena AB, Japan. Chief Draper assumed his current position in June 2011 .

EDUCATION:
1989 NCO Preparatory Course, Charleston Air Force Base, South Carolina
1997 NCO Leadership School, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska
1999 Associate Degree, CCAF, Criminal Justice
2001 Bachelor's of Science Degree, University of Maryland, Management Studies
2002 Associate Degree, CCAF, Human Resource Management
2004 SNCO Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2008 Masters of Business Administration, TUI University, Cypress, CA
2011 USAF Senior Leadership Course-Gettysburg College, Gettysburg Pa.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. January 1987-January 1989, installation entry controller and pass and registration clerk, 485 ABW, Florennes AB, Belgium
2. January 1989-December 1993, installation patrolman and investigator, 435 Security Police Squadron, Charleston Air Force Base, South Carolina
3. December 1993-December 1994, investigator, 8th Security Police Squadron, Kunsan AB, ROK
4. December 1994-January 1998, NCOIC Security Forces Administration, 3rd Security Forces Squadron, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska
5. January 1998-January 2002, Operations Superintendent and Security Forces Manager, 423rd ABS, RAF Alconbury, United Kingdom
6. January 2002-May 2004, Enlisted Accessions Recruiter and Flight Chief, Spartanburg, South Carolina, 331st Recruiting Squadron, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
7. May 2004-June 2006, Operations Superintendent, 30th Security Forces Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, California
8. June 2006-July 2007, Wing Security Forces Manager, 501st Combat Support Wing, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
9. July 2007-June 2009, Security Forces Manager, 100 Security Forces Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
10. June 2009-Apr 2010, Security Forces Manager, 18th Security Forces Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
11. April 2010-June 2011, Superintendent 18th Mission Support Group, Kadena AB, Japan
12. June 2011-Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota AB, Japan

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
2000 423 ABS Security Forces (SNCO) of the Year
2003 Air Force Recruiting Service Standard of Excellence Award
2004 331st Recruiting Squadron Superintendent Achievement Award
2004 367th Recruiting Group Chief's Challenge Award
2004 30th Security Forces Squadron (SNCO) of the Year
2004 Vandenberg Air Force Base (SNCO) of the Year
2005 30th Security Forces Squadron Outstanding Support Staff (SNCO) of the Year
2005 30th Space Wing Lance P. Sijan Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Airman Basic Jul 1986
Airman Jan 1987
Airman First Class Nov 1987
Senior Airman Jul 1989
Sergeant Jul 1990
Staff Sergeant Jun 1993
Technical Sergeant Jul 1997
Master Sergeant Jul 2000
Senior Master Sergeant Feb 2004
Chief Master Sergeant Aug 2007


(Current as of June 2011)




 Inside Yokota AB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act