HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography

COLONEL ANDREW J. CAMPBELL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Andrew J. Campbell is the commander of the 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan. He is responsible for the management, training, command and control of the Department of Defense’s only airlift wing in the Pacific theater. As the Western Pacific airlift hub, Yokota Air Base provides mission ready forces and base operating support to guarantee U.S. forward presence and crisis response.


Col Campbell entered the Air Force in 1997, through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Pennsylvania State University. Prior assignments include Headquarters U.S. European Command, U.S. Transportation Command liaison to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, and Headquarters U.S. Air Force A8 (Engine Room). He served as Commander, 36 Airlift Squadron, Yokota, and was a C-21A pilot in the 459th Airlift Squadron during his first flying assignment. Prior to his current assignment, Col Campbell was the Vice Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan.

The Colonel is a command pilot with more than 4,700 hours in the C-130J, C-130E/H, and C-21 aircraft to include over 750 combat hours.

 

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science, Geography, Pennsylvania State University
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2007 Master of Geographic Information Systems, Pennsylvania State University
2010 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Air War College, Maxwell, AFB, Alabama by correspondence
2017 Master of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1997 – January 1999, Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. January 1999 – January 2002, C-21A Instructor/Evaluator Pilot, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 459th Airlift Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
3. January 2002 – October 2005, C-130H Instructor/Evaluator Pilot, Director of Staff, 39th Airlift Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
4. October 2005 – July 2009, C-130H FTU Instructor/Evaluator Pilot; Wing Safety Officer, 314th Airlift Wing; and Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 62nd Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
5. July 2009 – June 2010, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. June 2010 – February 2011, Chief Division Program Integration and Intra-Theater Airlift Branch, Global Mobility Division, Directorate of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
7. February 2011 – July 2012, Deputy Chief, Exercise Branch, Program Integration Division, Directorate of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
8. July 2012 – June 2014, Director of Operations, 36th Airlift Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
9. June 2014 – June 2016, Commander, 36th Airlift Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
10. June 2016 – July 2017, Student, National War College, Washington, D.C.
11. July 2017 – July 2018, United States Transportation Command LNO to NATO, Mons, Belgium
12. July 2018 – May 2019, Deputy Chief, Strategy Division, Directorate of Plans, Policy, and Capabilities, HQ United States European Command, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany
13. May 2019 – June 2020, Vice Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
14. June 2020 – Present, Commander, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota AB, Japan

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2017 – July 2018, USTRANSCOM LNO to NATO, Mons, Belgium.
2. July 2018 – May 2019, Deputy Chief, J5/8 Strategy Division, HQ USEUCOM.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 4,700
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-1, C-21A, C-130E/H, C-130J, KC-135, and E-11

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two OLCs
Air Medal with six OLCs
Air Force Commendation Medal with OLC
Air Force Achievement Medal with OLC
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and ten OLCs
Defense Cooperation Award, Third Class, conferred by the Chief of Staff, Japan Air Self-Defense Force

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 16, 1997
First Lieutenant May 1, 1999
Captain May 1, 2001
Major February 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2012
Colonel October 1, 2018

(Current as of June 2020)