HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography

COLONEL IRIS A. REEDOM

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Iris A. Reedom is the Commander, 374th Medical Group, Yokota Air Base, Japan, and the Command Surgeon for the 5th Air Force and U.S. Forces Japan. She is responsible for the health and wellness of 11,000 beneficiaries at Yokota Air Base, the U.S. Embassy Japan, 5th Air Force, U.S. Forces Japan, and 16 geographically separated units across the Pacific. The 374th Medical Group is a 19-clinic/15-patient bedded facility, comprised of five squadrons and more than 485 personnel. As the 5th Air Force/U.S. Forces Japan Surgeon, Colonel Reedom serves as the air component surgeon to U.S. Forces Japan and is responsible for all medical policy for U.S. forces within Japan. Prior to assuming her current position. Col Reedom has held various positions in the Air Force Medical Service as a critical care nurse, executive officer, flight commander, Chief Nurse/Command Nurse, Squadron Commander and completed a Senior Nursing Executive Fellowship through United States Joint Forces Command. She deployed as the Joint Theater Trauma Registry Coordinator to the 86th Combat Support Hospital and is an experienced Instructor Flight Nurse.

EDUCATION
1986 - Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nicholls State University, Thibodeaux, Louisiana
1995 - Flight Nurse School, School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas
1998 - Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Montgomery, Alabama
1999 - Master of Arts degree in Human Resource Management, Webster University, St Louis, Missouri
2000 - Nursing Services Management, School of Health Care Sciences, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2006 - Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)
2009 - Joint Professional Military Education Phase II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia
2012- AFMS Executive Development Program (Residence)
2012- Air War College (Correspondence)
2017- Interagency Institute of Federal Health Care Executive

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1993-July 1993, Intensive Care Staff Nurse, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
2. July 1993-March 1995, Emergency Room Nurse, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
3. March 1995-March 1996, Post Anesthesia Care Unit Nurse, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
4. March 1996-November 1996, Executive Officer, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
5. November 1996-November 1999, Instructor Flight Nurse, Scott AFB, Illinois
6. November 1999-June 2002, Nurse Manager, Flight Medicine Clinic, Moody AFB, Georgia
7. June 2002-July 2003, Health Promotions Manager, Andersen AFB, Guam
8. July 2003-July 2004, Family Practice Flight Commander, Andersen AFB, Guam
9. July 2004-May 2005, Cardiac Intensive Care Unit, Element Leader, Lackland AFB, Texas
10. May 2005-September 2005, Joint Theater Trauma Registry Coordinator, Baghdad, Iraq
11. October 2005-January 2007, Medical Intensive Care Unit, Flight Commander, Lackland AFB, Texas
12. January 2007-July 2009, Medical Operations Flight Commander, Senior Nurse Executive, 470th Air
Base Squadron, NATO Air Base Geilenkirchen, Germany
13. July 2009-August 2010, Senior Nurse Executive Fellow, United States Joint Forces Command,
Norfolk, Virginia
14. August 2010-July 2013, Deputy Command Nurse, Headquarters, Air Force Reserve Center, Robins
AFB, Georgia
15. Nov 2011-Feb 2012, Officer in Charge 86th Contingency Aeromedical Staging Facility, Ramstein
AFB, Germany
16. July 2013-June 2014, Command Nurse, Headquarters, Air Force Reserve Center, Robins AFB,
Georgia
17. July 2014-July 2017, Chief Nurse Executive 10th Medical Group/United States Air Force Academy
Command Nurse, USAF Academy, CO
18. July 2017-July 2019, Commander, 633rd Inpatient Operations Squadron, Joint-Base Langley-Eustis,
VA
19. Aug 2019-Present, Commander, 374th Medical Group, Yokota AB, Japan


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
AF Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
AF Outstanding Unit Award with three devices
Combat Readiness Medal with one device
National Defense Service Medal with one device
Iraq Campaign Medal with one device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
36 MDG Federal Woman of the Year, 2003


CERTIFICATION/ORGANIZATIONS
National Certification in Emergency Nursing
Military Officers Association of America
Society of Air Force Nursing


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant February 20, 1993
Captain January 27, 1994
Major January 01, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel October 01, 2008
Colonel January 01, 2014
(Current as of Aug 2019)