HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL OTIS C. JONES

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Otis C. Jones is the commander, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan. He is responsible for the management, training, command and control of the Department of Defense’s only airlift wing in the Pacific theater. As the Western Pacific airlift hub, Yokota Air Base provides mission ready forces and base operating support to guarantee U.S. forward presence and crisis response.

Col Jones hails from Selma, Alabama and is a 1995 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He completed undergraduate pilot training in 1997 at Corpus Christi Naval Air Station, Texas and has served as a Flight Examiner and an Instructor Aircraft Commander in the C-130E Hercules and C-17A Globemaster III. Col Jones has flown numerous combat sorties supporting Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, JOINT GUARD, IRAQI FREEDOM, and ENDURING FREEDOM, as well as worldwide missions delivering humanitarian aid and vital supplies. Additionally, he has held a variety of positions at the squadron, group, major command, headquarters Air Force, and joint headquarters levels. Prior to his current assignment, Col Jones was the commander, 19th Operations Group, Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2005 Master of Business Administration and Management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
2007 Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, Kan.
2007 Master of Military Arts and Science, Command and General Staff College, Ft Leavenworth, Kan. 2012 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2015 Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 2015 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Senior Manager Course in National Security Leadership, George Washington University Elliot School of International Affairs, National Security Studies Program, Washington, D.C.

 

 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1995 – December 1995, Assistant Intercollegiate Program Manager, U.S. Air Force Academy Athletic Department, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
2.December 1995 – July 1996, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 37th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.
3.July 1996 – February 1997, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Training Squadron 31, Corpus Christi Naval Air Station, Texas
4.February 1997 – December 2001, C-130E Instructor Aircraft Commander, Assistant Flight Commander, Pilot Scheduler, Training Officer, and Standardization and Evaluation Liaison Officer, 2nd Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
5. December 2001 – September 2003, C-130E Formal Training Unit Flight Examiner and Instructor Aircraft Commander, Flight Commander, Group Executive Officer, 62nd Airlift Squadron, 314th Operations Group, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
6. September 2003 – May 2006, C-17A Flight Examiner and Instructor Aircraft Commander, Flight Commander, Assistant Director of Operations, Detachment Commander, 7th Airlift Squadron, McChord AFB, Wash.
7. May 2006 – July 2007, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
8. July 2007 – June 2008, Chief, Airlift Capabilities Branch, Global Mobility Capabilities-Based Planning, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. June 2008 – May 2010, Chief, Tactical Airlift Branch, Global Reach Capabilities Division, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. May 2010 – June 2011, Executive officer to the Director, Operational Planning, Policy and Strategy, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. June 2011 – May 2013, Commander, 726th Air Mobility Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
12. June 2013 – July 2014, Executive Officer to the Vice Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, ILL.
13. July 2014 – June 2015, Student, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. June 2015 – June 2016, Chief, Homeland Defense Policy Branch, Strategy, Policy and Doctrine Division, Strategy, Policy and Plans Directorate, NORAD and USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo.
15. June 2016 – June 2017, Chief, Mobility Division, Logistics and Engineering Directorate, NORAD and USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo.
16. July 2017 – July 2018, Commander, 19th Operations Group, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
17. July 2018 – Present, Commander, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft Flown: T-37B, T-44A, C-130E, C-17A, C-130J

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2015 – June 2016, Chief, Homeland Defense Policy Branch, Strategy, Policy and Doctrine Division, Strategy, Policy and Plans Directorate, NORAD and USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a lieutenant colonel

2. June 2015 – June 2017, Chief, Mobility Division, Logistics and Engineering Directorate, NORAD and USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo., as colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
All-Air Force Basketball Team
All-Armed Forces Basketball Team

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995
First Lieutenant May 31, 1997
Captain May 31, 1999
Major August 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2010
Colonel September 1, 2016

(Current as of
July 2018)