HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography

COLONEL JULIE M. GAULIN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Gaulin is Vice Commander, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base Japan.  She assists the Wing Commander in the management, training, command and control of the Department of Defense’s only airlift wing in the Pacific theater. As the Western Pacific Airlift hub, Yokota Air Base provides mission-ready forces and base operating support to guarantee U.S. forward presence and crisis response.

Colonel Gaulin was commissioned in May 1998 through the University of Oklahoma’s Reserve Officer Training Corps. Prior assignments include staff positions in Air Education and Training Command, United States Air Forces in Europe-Africa, Executive Officer to the dual-hatted United States Forces Japan and 5th  Air Force Commander, and Commander 374th Operations Support Squadron. Prior to her current assignment, she served as the Washington Liaison for the U.S. Military Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization’s (NATO) Military Committee and the U.S. National Liaison to NATO’s Supreme Allied Command Transformation.

Colonel Gaulin is a command pilot with over 2,700 hours in the C-130E/H, and C-12J aircraft to include 750+ combat/combat support hours.

 

EDUCATION

1998 Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, University of Oklahoma, Norman, Okla. 2004 Squadron Officer’s School, Maxwell AFB, Maxwell, Ala.

2009 Master of Military Arts and Sciences, American Military University, Charles Town, W. Va. 2010 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2011 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2014 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2019 Master of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 1998 - January 1999 - Casual Status, 50th Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

2. January 1999 - March 2000 - Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas

3. March 2000 - December 2003 - C-130E Aircraft Commander, Training & Mobility Officer, 61st Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

4. December 2003 - June 2007 - C-130E/H Instructor/Evaluator Pilot, Flight Commander, 36th Airlift Squadron and Chief C-130 Group Standardization and Evaluation, 374th Operations Group Yokota AB, Japan

5. June 2007 - June 2010 - C-130E/H FTU Instructor/Evaluator Pilot, Assistant Director of Operations 62nd Airlift Squadron and Director of Staff, 314th Operations Group, Littlerock AFB, Ark.

6. June 2010 - June 2011 - Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

7. June 2011 - May 2012 - Deputy Director, ACSC Joint Campaign Planning Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

8. May 2012 - May 2014 - Chief, A3 Operations and Training Branch, Headquarters United States Air Forces Europe-Africa, Ramstein AB Germany

9. May 2014 - January 2016 - Director of Operations, 374th Operations Support Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan

10. January 2016 - July 2017 - Commander, 374th Operations Support Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan

11. July 2017 - August 2018 - Executive Officer to the United States Forces Japan and 5th Air Force Commander, Yokota AB,  Japan

12. August 2018 - June 2019 - Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.

13. June 2019 - June 2021 - Pentagon Liaison for the United States’ Military Representative to NATO’s Military Committee Washington D.C. and the United States National Liaison Representative to NATO’s Supreme Allied Command Transformation Headquarters, Norfolk, Va.

14. June 2021 - Present - Vice Commander, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota AB, Japan.

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

June 2019 - June 2021 - Pentagon LNO for USMILREP to NATO and U.S. NLR to HQ SACT

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight hours: More than 2,700

Aircraft flown: T-37, T-1A, C-130E/H, C-12C/J

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 8 June 1998

First Lieutenant 8 June 2000

Captain 8 June 2002

Major 1 March 2008

Lieutenant Colonel 1 July 2013

Colonel 1 September 2019

(Current as of July 2021)