Chief Master Sergeant KENNETH M. HAUCK

CMSgt Kenneth M. Hauck is the Command Chief, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan. As the principal senior enlisted advisor to the wing commander and senior staff members, he is entrusted with ensuring the training, readiness, morale, welfare, professional development and effective utilization of more than 6,300 Airmen and local national employees, while also working to support and enhance the quality of life of 11,000 base personnel. Yokota is the Pacific theater’s sole airlift wing and primary logistical airlift hub that reaches throughout Japan and the Indo-Pacific theater of operations.
Chief Master Sergeant Hauck hails from Girard, Pennsylvania. He graduated from Girard High School and entered the Air Force in July 1999 as an F-16 Crew Chief. After a few years, he went on to serve as an F-16 Aircraft Maintenance Course Instructor and developed the next generation of crew chiefs. In 2005, he cross-trained into Occupational Safety, and worked in various operational and staff positions, involving wing and major command level programs.
His assignments include bases in Idaho, Texas, Florida, South Korea, Germany, California, England, Japan, and Kuwait. He has also deployed in support of OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM four times and most recently OPERATION INHERENT RESOLVE. Prior to his current position, Chief Hauck served as the Command Chief, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait.

EDUCATION
2000 F-16 Aircraft Maintenance Apprentice Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2002 Basic Instructor Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2003 Airmen Leadership School, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2003 Associate in Applied Science, Aviation Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2005 Occupational Instructor Certification, CCAF
2005 Safety Technician Apprentice Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2006 Associate in Applied Science, Safety, CCAF
2008 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, FL
2012 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, by correspondence
2012 Bachelor of Science in Aeronautics, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
2013 Joint SNCO PME, National Defense Univ., Joint Forces Staff College, by correspondence
2014 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, AL
2016 Professional Managers Certification, CCAF
2016 Masters of Business Administration, Liberty University
2019 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, Montgomery, AL
2021 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, AL
2021 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland
2023 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, AL
2023 Command Team Training, Montgomery, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Jul 1999 – Sep 1999, Basic Trainee, 332nd Basic Military Training Squadron, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. September 1999 – April 2000, Aircraft Maintenance Apprentice Course, 362nd Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. April 2000 – September 2002, F-16 Dedicated Crew Chief, 389th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home, Idaho (April 2001 – May 2001, F-16 Assistant Dedicated Crew Chief, Southwest Asia, Operations ACCURATE TEST and INITIAL LINK) (November 2001 – January 2002, F-16 Dedicated Crew Chief, Southwest Asia, Operation ENDURING FREEDOM)
4. September 2002 – May 2005, Instructor F-16 Aircraft Maintenance, 362nd Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
5. May 2005 – February 2009, Ground Safety Technician, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, FL
UNITED STATES AIR FORCE (May 2007 – September 2007, NCOIC of Ground Safety, Southwest Asia, Operation ENDURING FREEDOM)
7. February 2009 – March 2010, NCOIC of Ground Safety, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, South Korea
8. March 2010 – March 2013, Ground Safety Manager, 52 Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany (April 2012 – October 2012, Ground Safety Manager, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan, operation ENDURING FREEDOM)
9. March 2013 – April 2015, Superintendent of Safety, 30 Space Wing, Vandenberg AFB, CA (Feb 2014 – July 2014, Ground Safety Superintendent, Air Force Central Command, Al Udeid AB, Qatar, Operation ENDURING FREEDOM)
10. April 2015 – June 2018, Superintendent of Wing Staff, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, England
11. June 2018 – July 2020, Safety Chief Enlisted Manager, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, LA
12. July 2020 – June 2023, Superintendent, 374th Operations Group, Yokota Air Base, Japan
13. June 2023 – June 2024, Command Chief, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait
14. June 2024 – Present, Command Chief, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2003 Academic Achievement Award, Airmen Leadership School, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2008 Distinguished Graduate, Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Texas
2008 Ground Safety Technician of the Year, HQ AETC, Randolph AFB, Texas
2008 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 325th Fighter Wing Staff Agencies, Tyndall AFB, FL
2010 Chief of Staff Team Excellence Award, HQ United States Air Force, Washington, D.C.
2012 Wing Safety Program of the Year, HQ ACC, Langley AFB, VA
2012 Safety Career Professional Award Manager, HQ USAFE, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
2013 Ground Safety Outstanding Achievement Award, HQ AFSPC, Peterson AFB, CO
2014 Safety Special Achievement Award, HQ AFSPC, Peterson AFB, CO
2014 Ground Safety Outstanding Achievement Award, HQ AFSPC, Peterson, AFB, CO
2014 Air Force Chief of Safety Outstanding Achievement Award, HQ USAF, Washington, D.C.
2015 Air Force Chief of Safety Outstanding Achievement Award, HQ USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany
2016 Air Force Chief of Safety Outstanding Achievement Award, USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant Dec 1, 2017

(Current as of May 2024)