Colonel JUN S. OH

Colonel Jun S. Oh is the commander of the 374th Operations Group, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan. The 374th Operations Group consist of three operational squadrons employing twenty-one C-130J, C-12J, and UH-1N aircraft all in support of intra-theater airlift, operational support airlift, aeromedical evacuation, and search and rescue missions. In addition, the group supports the Western Pacific’s primary airlift hub by managing the Yokota airfield and 8,600 square miles of airspace, the largest military airspace outside the United States. The group is responsible for maintaining combat readiness, forward presence, and crisis response by providing rapid response movement of personnel, equipment, and operational support in the Indo-Pacific region.

Colonel Oh entered the Air Force in 2002 as a graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps from The Ohio State University. He earned his wings in 2004 and is a command pilot with over 2,000 hours, primarily in the UH-1N. He has had the privilege of serving in a variety of leadership positions across three Major Commands. Prior to his current assignment, Col Oh was the Director of Safety for Air Force District of Washington, headquartered at Joint Base Andrews, Maryland.

EDUCATION
2002 Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering, The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2009 Master of Science, Financial Management, University of Maryland University College, Adelphi, Maryland
2011 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, by correspondence
2015 Master of Science, Defense Analysis, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, California
2019 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, Dwight D. Eisenhower School, Washington, DC

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2002 – May 2003, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. May 2003 – January 2004, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training-Helicopters, Fort Rucker, Alabama
3. January 2004 – July 2004, Student, UH-1N Qualification Training, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
4. January 2004 – August 2008, Assistant Flight Commander, 1st Helicopter Squadron, Andrews AFB, Maryland
5. August 2008 – July 2009, Flight Commander, 459th Airlift Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan
6. July 2009 – October 2011, Chief Pilot/Evaluator UH-1N, 374th Operations Group, Yokota AB, Japan
7. December 2010 – October 2011, Assistant Director of Operations, 721st Air Expeditionary Advisory Squadron, Taji, Iraq
8. November 2011 – November 2012, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, and later Director of Operations, 459th Airlift Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
9. November 2012 – June 2014, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, United Nations Command/Combined Forces Command/U.S. Forces Korea, U.S. Army Garrison – Yongsan, South Korea
10. June 2014 – December 2015, Student, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, California
11. December 2015 – April 2016, Director of Operations, 811th Operations Support Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
12. April 2016 – June 2018, Commander, 1st Helicopter Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
13. June 2018 – July 2019, Student, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, DC
14. July 2019 – June 2021, Joint Planner, Joint Operational War Plans Division, Directorate for Strategy, Plans, and Policy (J-5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia
15. June 2021 – June 2022, Director of Safety, Air Force District of Washington, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
16. June 2022 – Present, Commander, 374th Operations Group, Yokota Air Base, Japan

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 2012 – June 2014, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, United Nations Command/Combined Forces Command/U.S. Forces Korea, U.S. Army Garrison – Yongsan, Korea
2. July 2019 – June 2021, Joint Planner, Joint Operational War Plans Division, Directorate for Strategy, Plans, and Policy (J-5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 2,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, UH-1H, UH-1N, and UH-1HP

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 1, 2002
First Lieutenant July 1, 2004
Captain July 1, 2006
Major September 1, 2012
Lieutenant Colonel January 1, 2016
Colonel May 1, 2021

(Current as of January 2024)